Contact Us

If you would like more information about one of our services or have a question please send us an email today.

Privacy Policy


1. Introduction 

S H Tait & Co is dedicated to dealing with the personal information we collect in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). 

This Privacy Policy sets out how we handle personal information.

Our Privacy Policy is not applicable to any personal information collected by us that is exempted under the Privacy Act, for example employee records. 

We reserve the right to periodically amend or modify our Privacy Policy to reflect our current privacy practices.

In this Privacy Policy, 'S H Tait & Co', 'we', 'us' and our is a reference to Taits Accountants Pty Ltd trading as S H Tait & Co. 

2. Personal information we collect 

We collect from our staff and clients personal information which includes but is not limited to:

  • names, dates of birth, gender details, spouse, dependents and next of kin details;
  • tax file numbers
  • telephone numbers and address details;
  • information in identification documents (for example, passport numbers, driver's
  • licence numbers);
  • Government-issued identification numbers including Centrelink  Reference Numbers;
  • bank account numbers
  • shareholder reference numbers (SRN’s) and other investment numbers;
  • superannuation and insurance policy numbers;
  • educational qualifications and professional memberships, previous employment  
  • history etc.

It may be necessary in some circumstances for S H Tait & Co to collect sensitive information about our staff for staff recruitment purposes. It is essential for S H Tait & Co to collect sensitive information about our clients in order to provide them with accounting and taxation services.  It is impractical to remain anonymous or to use a pseudonym when dealing with S H Tait & Co as we require our client’s personal information so that we can provide accounting and taxation services.

3. How we collect and manage personal information 

3.1 How we collect personal information 

We collect your personal information from you directly when we deal with you in person, by telephone or email.  Sometimes it may be necessary for us to collect your personal information from a third party such as your previous accountant or employer.

3.2 Where you provide us with personal information about someone else 

If you provide us with someone else's personal information, you should only do so if you have their authority or consent to provide us with their personal information. We request that you take reasonable steps to inform them of our Privacy Policy.

3.3 Retaining personal information 

S H Tait & Co retains personal information in hard (paper) copy and electronic formats. We protect the personal information we hold by using both physical methods (for example, storage of registers and files in our fireproof strong room) and technological methods (for example, using passwords to restrict access to our information system, firewalls etc). 

We have in place document management processes that cover retention of personal information. 

3.4 Purpose of collecting, retaining, using and disclosing personal information 

We collect, retain and use personal information for the following purposes not limited to:

  • providing professional accounting and taxation services;
  • responding to requests or queries from our clients and regulators including the Australian Taxation Office;
  • for administrative purposes;
  • for staff recruitment purposes;
  • for purposes relating to the employment of our staff.
  • The Australian Taxation Office
  • Other government bodies such as the Office of State Revenue, Department of Human Services (formerly Centrelink), 

We do not disclose personal information to third parties for marketing or promotional purposes. 

4.   Obtaining access to personal information we hold 

You can request access to the personal information that we hold on your behalf by contacting our office.  Our contact details are set out in section 7 of this policy.

Without personal information we may not be able to provide our clients with the services that we were engaged to perform. 

5. Updating your personal information 

If you believe that any personal information that we have collected about you is incorrect, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, we ask that you contact us and request correction. 

6. Complaints 

If you wish to make a complaint to us about the way that we have handled or managed your personal information, please contact us in writing.  We will respond to your complaint in a reasonable period of time (not more than 10 business days) and advise you of the outcome of your complaint. 

If you are unhappy with the outcome of your complaint, you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner which can be contacted by telephoning 1300 363 992.

7. How to contact us

If you have an enquiry in relation to our Privacy Policy, or would like to access or change the personal information that we retain about you or if you would like to make a complaint about the manner in which we manage your personal information, please contact S H Tait & Co as follows:

The Managing Director

S H Tait & Co

PO Box 16

MACKAY QLD 4740

T 07 4957 2231

F 07 4951 4382

E office@shtaitco.com.au


Email Newsletter

How can we help?

S.H. Tait & Co provide a complete range of services aimed at managing your accounting and tax needs, reducing your financial risk, improving your business and achieving your financial goals.

Our goal is achieving yours, so our aim is to work with you to ensure we understand your financial position, then work hard to achieve your goals whilst providing support along the way.

 • Accountancy

Taxation

Audit & Assurance

Business Advisory

Self-Managed Superannuation

Estate Planning


Read More

Copyright 2017 S.H.Tait & Co | Powered by Web123 | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy